General Election Branch

 

1. Administrative Department of                        :           General Administration Department.

    Mantralaya                                                                

 

2. Number and Name of                                   :           6-Akola Parliamentary Constituency.

    Parliamentary Constituency                                                

                                               

 

3. Details of Officer-In-charge and                    :           Shri. Uday Rajput

    Drawing and Disbursing Officer                                 Deputy District Election Officer

 

4. Number and Name of Assembly                   :           There are 5 Assembly Constituencies

    Constituency.                                                            in Akola District.

1) 28 – Akot

2) 29 – Balapur

                                                                                    3) 30 – Akola West

                                                                                    4) 31 – Akola East

                                                                                    5) 32 – Murtizapur

 

5. Name of Local Authority Constituency          :           Akola-cum-Washim-cum-Buldhana  

Local Authority Council

Constituency.

Extent of Constituency:-. Akola ,

Washim

and  Buldhana  Districts.

 

6. Name of Graduates Council Constituency:                 Amravati Division Graduates Council  Constituency.

                                                                                    Extent of Constituency Amravati, :-

                                                                                    Washim, Akola, Buldhana, Yavatmal

                                                                                    Districts.

7. Name of Teachers Council Constituency:                  Amravati Division Teacher’s Council

Constituency.

                                                                                    Extent of Constituency Amravati,

                                                                                    Washim, Akola, Buldhana, Yavatmal

                                                                                    Districts.

 

8. Particular of the Returning Officer / Assistant

    Returning Officer for Lok-  Sabha Election.

 

Sr. No.

No. and Name of Parliamentary Constituency

 

Designation of Returning Officer

Designation of  Assistant Returning Officers

1

2

3

4

1

6 – Akola

Collector, Akola

1)  Sub- Divisional Officer Akot

2)  Sub- Divisional Officer Akola

3)  Sub- Divisional Officer Balapur

4)  Sub- Divisional Officer Murtizapur

5)  Dy. Collector (Rev) Akola

6) Sub- Divisional Officer Washim

--- 2 ---

 

 

 

 

 

--- 2 –

9. Particular of the Returning Officers and Assistant

Returning Officers for the Assembly on stituencies

 

Sr. No

No. and Name of Assembly Constituencies

Designation of Returning Officer

Designation of  Assistant Returning Officers

1

2

3

4

1

28 – Akot

Sub- Divisional Officer Akot

1)      Tahsildar, Akot

2)      Tahsildar, Telhara

2

29 – Balapur

Sub- Divisional Officer Balapur

1)      Tahsildar, Balapur

2)      Tahsildar,   Patur

3

30 – Akola WEST

Dy.Collector (Rev) Akola

 

1)      Resettlement Officer,

       Akola

2)      Nazul Tahsildar, Akola

4

31– Akola East

Sub- Divisional Officer Akola

1)      Tahsildar, Akola

2)      Tahsildar, Sanjay 

       Gandhi,Akola

5

32 – Murtizapur

Sub- Divisional Officer Murtizapur

1)      Tahsildar, Murtizapur

2)      Tahsildar, Barshitakli

 

10. Particular of the Returning Officer and Assistant Returning Officers for Akola-cum-Washim-cum-Buldhana Local Authority Council Constituency.

 

Sr.No

Name of  the Council Constituency

 

Designation of Returning Officer

Designation of  Assistant Returning Officers

1

2

3

4

1

Akola-cum-Washim-cum-Buldhana Local Authority Council Constituency.

Collector, Akola

1.      Resident Deputy Collector Akola

2.      Resident Deputy Collector Washim

3.      Resident Deputy Collector Buldhana

11. Particular of the Returning Officer and Assistant Returning Officers for  Amravati Division Graduates and Teachers Council Constituencies.

 

Sr. No

Name of  the Council Constituency

 

Designation of Returning Officer

Designation of  Assistant Returning Officers

1

2

3

4

1

Amravati Division Graduates Council Constituency

 

Commissioner

Amravati Division Amravati

Collector, Akola

( for Akola District )

2

Amravati Division Teachers Council Constituency

 

Commissioner

Amravati Division Amravati

Collector, Akola

( for Akola District )

 

--- 3 ---


--- 3 ---

12. Particular of the Electoral Registration Officers and Assistant Electoral Registration Officers for the preparation of Electoral Rolls.

 

Sr. No

Name of  the Constituency

 

Designation of Electoral Registration Officer 

Designation of  Assistant Electoral Registration Officer

1

2

3

4

1

Amravati Division Graduates Council Constituency

 

Commissioner,

Amravati Division Amravati

Collector, Akola

( for Akola District )

2

Amravati Division Teachers  Council Constituency

 

Commissioner

Amravati Division Amravati

Collector, Akola

( for Akola District )

3

Akola-cum-Washim-cum-Buldhana Local Authority Council Constituency.

Collector,Akola

1       Resident Deputy Collector Akola

2        Resident Deputy Collector Washim

3        Resident Deputy Collector Buldhana

4

28 – Akot

Sub- Divisional Officer Akot

1)     Tahsildar, Akot

2)     Tahsildar, Telhara

5

29 – Balapur

Sub- Divisional Officer Balapur

1)      Tahsildar, Balapur

2)      Tahsildar,   Patur

6

30 – Akola WEST

 

Sub- Divisional Officer Akola

 

 

1)   Tahsildar,Akola

2)    Tahsildar, Sanjay 

       Gandhi,Akola

7

31– Akola EAST

1)      Tahsildar, Akola

2)      Nazul Tahsildar,

        Akola

8

32 – Murtizapur

Sub- Divisional Officer Murtizapur

1)      Tahsildar, Murtizapur

2)      Tahsildar, Barshitakli

3)    Tahsildar,Akola

13. Function of the General Election Branch –

1)     1)     Preparation of Electoral Rolls of all Constituencies as per the provisions of Representation of the People Act 1951 and Registration of Electors Rules 1960 and instructions of the Election Commission of India from time to time

2)     2)     Conduct the Local Authority Constituency/ Graduates / Teachers / Parliament and Assembly Constituencies Elections as per Election programme fixed by the Election Commission of India from time to time

--- 4 ---


--- 4 ---

 

14. Number of existing polling stations Constituency

       wise

Sr. No.

Name of Constituency

No. of polling stations

1

2

3

1

Amravati Division Graduates Council Constituency

 

         33   ( for Akola Distt.only)

2

Amravati Division Teachers  Council Constituency

 

          17  ( for Akola Distt.only)

3

Akola-cum-Washim-cum-Buldhana Local Authority Council Constituency.

           6   ( for Akola Distt.only)

4

28 – Akot

269

5

29 –  Balapur

300

6

30 – Akola WEST

217

7

31 – Akola EAST

288 + 1

8

32 – Murtizapur

312

Total

1386 + 1

 

15. No. of Male / Female voters

 

Sr.No.

Name of Constituency

No. of voters

Male

Female

Total

1

2

3

4

5

1

Amravati Division Graduates Council Constituency

9631

2619

12250

(for Akola Distt.)

2

Amravati Division Teachers  Council Constituency

4090

1248

5338

(for Akola Distt.)

3

Akola-cum-Washim-cum-Buldhana Local Authority Council Constituency.

165

91

256

(for Akola Distt.)

 

--- 5 ---


--- 5 ---

I.                   Constituency WiseVoters :

 

Sr.

No.

No. and Name of Assembly Constituency

No.of Voters

Male

Female

Service voters

Total

1

2

3

4

5

5

1

28 – Akot

126064

112497

388

238949

2

29 – Balapur

126980

120315

629

247924

3

30 – Akola WEST

133322

123355

247

256924

4

31– Akola EAST

142627

131996

365

274988

5

32 – Murtizapur

132263

124662

371

257296

 

Total

661256

612825

2000

1276081

 

16. Name of the seating Member of Parliament / Assembly / Constituency and Member of  Legislative Council constituency.

 

Sr.

No.

Name of Constituency

Name and address

Name of party

1

2

3

4

1

6 – Akola Parliamentary

       Constituency

Shri Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre,

 Ranpise Nagar, Akola

BJP

 

2

28 – Akot  Assembly

         Constituency

Shri Sanjay Laxmanrao Gawande, Add. Kalanka Mata Chowk, Shaniwara,

Ta. Akot & Distt.Akola

Shivsena

3

29 – Balapur

  Assembly Constituency

Shri Baliram Bhagwan Shirskar At. post Paras

Ta. Balapur & Distt.Akola

Independent

4

30 – Akola West Assembly Constituency

Shri Gowardhan Mangilalji  Sharma, Near Khandelwal Bhawan, Alshi Plot Akola

BJP

--- 6 ---


-- 6 ---

 

1

2

3

4

5

31 – Akola East Assembly Constituency

Shri Haridas Pandhari Bhade,

At  post Dahigaon Gawande

Ta. & Distt.Akola

Bharip Bahujan Mahasangha

6

32 – Murtizapur Assembly Constituency

Shri Harish Marotiappa Pimpale, At. Post Lakkadganj Ta. Murtizapur & Distt.Akola

BJP

7

Akola-cum-Washim-cum-Buldhana Local Authority Council Constituency.

Shri Gopikisan Radhakisan Bajoria, Near R.T.O.office, Murtizapur Road , Akola

Shivsena

8

Amravati Division Graduates Council Constituencies.

Shri Prof.B.T.Deshmukh, Subodh Colony,  Near Vidarbha Mahavidyalaya Amravati

Independent

9

Amravati Division Teachers Council Constituencies.

Shri Vasantrao Dadarao Khotre, Tisari lane, Tapadiya Nagar, Akola

Independent